Stopwatch showing 2 minutes
It takes only 2 minutes to get multiple quotes for your move!

smartmove benefit icons free

Free

Smartmove is free for you to use We are open 24/7 so you can request your quote anytime!

smartmove benefit icons stopwatch

Fast

With us - you will get multiple quotes back - fast, usually in just 1 day!

smartmove benefit icons lock

Reliable

Moving Companies in our network are hand-picked, and have a proven track record of being reliable & trustworthy.

Privacy and Use

Website disclaimer

This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, do not use our website.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all our intellectual property rights are reserved.

License to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website, provided that:

(a) you must not republish material from this website (including republication on another website), or reproduce or store material from this website in any public or private electronic retrieval system;

(b) you must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit our website or material on our website for a commercial purpose, without our express written consent;

(c) you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on the website.

Limitations of Liability

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under this disclaimer or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise – including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings.

However, nothing in this disclaimer shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Smartmove Limited (“Smartmove”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Smartmove is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act"), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that Smartmove is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. A current version will always be available at this weblink. This information does not restrict Smartmove' rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Smartmove may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile/fax phone number, e-mail address. We also hold details of your Smartmove services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

Personal information is collected by Smartmove to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Smartmove collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example when you provide information by phone, in marketing coupons, competitions or application forms or when you use or submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or cookies);
  • from third parties such as our Related Companies, carriage service providers, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information, including from your public websites and from your listings in other online directories;
  • from the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information";
  • from our own records of how you use our services; or
  • when legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to our products and services;
  • provide our products and services, including referring your services;
  • administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Smartmove websites;
  • research and develop our products and services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Your personal information is also collected so Smartmove, and our related companies can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not want Smartmove to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please email us at admin@smartmove.co.nz.

When we disclose your personal information

Smartmove may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Smartmove. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Smartmove and Related Companies providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing systems;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

Smartmove takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our Related Companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

Your personal information and our related companies

Smartmove may share your personal information with the Related Companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after your cease acquiring services from us. The Related Companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about the Related Companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us. (see 'How to contact us' below).

Cookies

Smartmove may use 'cookies' on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Smartmove extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Smartmove may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Smartmove collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Smartmove may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Smartmove websites.

Smartmove may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Smartmove for any purpose.

Remarketing

Smartmove uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show Smartmove ads on sites across the Internet. Smartmove and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Smartmove's collection statement and privacy policy apply to Smartmove's websites only and Smartmove assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Smartmove takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Smartmove reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us via email

Email: paul@smartmove.co.nz


Our Services